wrsc banners verb
  • banner_a_whitehall_raft.gif
  • banner_boats_dressed.gif
  • banner_catalina_raft.gif
  • banner_cepheus_kayaks.gif
  • banner_clubhouse2.gif
  • banner_dock_nightwind.gif
  • banner_e4boats_raft.gif
  • banner_flag.gif
  • banner_lapin_agile.gif
  • banner_pcrc_spinnakers.gif
  • banner_raft1a.gif
  • banner_raft2a.gif
  • banner_wrsc_school.gif
  • banner_wye_river1.gif
  • banner_z_annual_albacore.gif
  • banner_z_annual_arends1.gif
  • banner_z_annual_arends4.gif
  • banner_z_annual_laser1.gif

 

2015 Race Schedule  
  (note : detailed race schedules and RC_Volunteer Sheet are at the bottom of this page)  General Sailing Instructions
Date Event Chair Pro Results/NOR
Apr 11 Fitting Out Day      
Apr 18 Flag Raising      
Apr 25 Spring Regatta - Day 1 Constantine Seremetis   NOR
SI's
Apr 26 Spring Regatta - Day 2 Constantine Seremetis   Results
May 1 Friday Series Roger Link    
May 2 Learn to Sail - Session 1 LTS    
May 2 Spring      
May 3 Sunday Series     Results
May 5 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
May 8 Friday Series Roger Link   NOR
May 9 BB Single & Solo Robert Gallagher   NOR   Results
May 12 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
May 15 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
May 16 Learn to Sail - Session 1 LTS    
May 16 Lighthouse Race John Geiger   NOR
Results
May 17 Nelson Park Regatta Reed Wickner   NOR
May 19 Tuesday Series    
May 22 Friday Series Roger Link    
May 23 Learn to Sail - Session 1 LTS    
May 26 Tuesday Series      
May 29 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
May 30 Dave Irey - Day 1 Peter Duncan   NOR - Registration
SI
May 31 Dave Irey - Day 2 Peter Duncan   Results
Flying Scot
Albacore-C20-Weta
Photos - 
group1   - group2
         
Jun 2 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
Jun 5 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jun 6 Learn to Sail - Session 2      
Jun 7 Galesville Heritage Race Doug Watson   NOR/SI/Course
Jun 9 Tuesday Series      
Jun 12 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jun 13 Learn to Sail - Session 2 Peter Duncan    
Jun 16 Tuesday Series      
Jun 19 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jun 20 Big Boats around Cans     NOR
Jun 20 Learn to Sail - Session 2 Jon Newton   Results
Jun 23 Tuesday Series      
Jun 23 C420 Regional Regatta     Ad  NOR  Health Form
Jun 26 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jun 27 Learn to Sail - Session 2 Peter Duncan    
Jun 28 Sunday Series Jon Newton   Results
Jun 30 Junior Regatta Nan Irey   NOR
Results
Jun 30 Tuesday Series      
         
Jul 3 Friday Night Series      
Jul 7 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
Jul 10 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jul 12 Sunday Series Peter Duncan   Results
Jul 14 Tuesday Series      
Jul 17 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jul 18 Poplar Island Race Robert Percival   NOR
Results
Jul 18 Crab Feast    
Jul 21 Tuesday Series    
Jul 24 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jul 25 Learn to Sail - Session 3      
Jul 26 Sunday Series Peter Duncan   Results
Jul 28 Tuesday Series      
Jul 31 Friday Night Series  Roger Link    
         
Aug 1 Learn to Sail - Session 3 Peter Duncan    
Aug 4 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
Aug 7 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Aug 8 Learn to Sail - Session 3      
Aug 8 Chesapeake 20 Nationals - day 1      NOR/SIs
Aug 9  Chesapeake 20 Nationals - day 2      
Aug 9 Sunday Series      
Aug 11 Tuesday Series      
Aug 14 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Aug 15 Learn to Sail - Session 3      
Aug 18 Tuesday Series      
Aug 21 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Aug 22 Big Boats around Cans      
Aug 22 Albacore Clinic for Junior Nationals Peter Duncan    
Aug 23 Sunday Series      
Aug 23 Albacore Junior Nationals      
Aug 25 Tuesday Series      
Aug 28 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
         
Sep 1 Tuesday Series      
Sep 4 Annapolis to Galesville Race Vice-Commodore   SI's
NOR
Results
??? Bill Heintz - Multihull     Results
Sep 5 Bill Heintz Memorial Regatta - day 1 Vice-Commodore   NOR
SI's
OnLine Registration
event website
Sep 6 Bill Heintz Memorial Regatta - day 2 Vice-Commodore   Results
XLS file
        Annual Regatta Photos
         
Sep 8 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
Sep 15 Tuesday Series     Results
Sep 20 Capt Dick Hartge Race Robin Hartge    
Sep 26-27 John McLaughin Beach Cat Memorial    
Sep 29  Tuesday Series      
         
Oct 6 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
Oct 17 Fall Rendezvous Wye River   SI  
Oct 17 Pumpkin Patch Regatta 1     NOR
SI
OnLine Registration
Oct 18 Pumpkin Patch Regatta 2     Results
Oct 24 505 Region II Championship - Day 1      
Oct 25 505 Region II Championship - Day 2     Results
         
Detailed Race Schedules      
  Full Race Schedule (on external website)   I  
         
         
  Race Committee Sign-up link to External website      
         
  General Sailing Instructions  (2015)      
         
         
         
         
         

Special Notice

OCTOBER NEWSLETTER IS ONLINE

DO NOT PARK IN THE WEST RIVER YACHT HARBOR PARKING LOT

We continue to have members and guests of the club parking in the West River Yacht Harbor WRYH parking lot.  
The situation is such that abusing cars will be towed at the car owners expense.  

WRYH is our neighbor.

Upcoming Events

Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
Show Full Calendar