wrsc banners verb
  • banner_a_whitehall_raft.gif
  • banner_boats_dressed.gif
  • banner_catalina_raft.gif
  • banner_cepheus_kayaks.gif
  • banner_clubhouse2.gif
  • banner_dock_nightwind.gif
  • banner_e4boats_raft.gif
  • banner_flag.gif
  • banner_lapin_agile.gif
  • banner_pcrc_spinnakers.gif
  • banner_raft1a.gif
  • banner_raft2a.gif
  • banner_wrsc_school.gif
  • banner_wye_river1.gif
  • banner_z_annual_albacore.gif
  • banner_z_annual_arends1.gif
  • banner_z_annual_arends4.gif
  • banner_z_annual_laser1.gif

 

2014 Race Schedule  
  (note : detailed race schedules and RC_Volunteer Sheet are at the bottom of this page)  General Sailing Instructions
Date Event Chair Pro Results/NOR
Apr 5 Fitting Out Day      
Apr 19 Flag Raising      
Apr 26 Spring Regatta - Day 1 Constantine Seremetis   NOR
SI's
Apr 27 Spring Regatta - Day 2 Constantine Seremetis   Results
May 2 Friday Series Roger Link    
May 3 Albacore Lesson / Training Peter Duncan    
May 4 Spring Series Clayton Taylor   NOR
Results
May 6 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
May 16 Friday Series Roger Link   NOR
May 10 BB Single & Solo Robert Gallagher   NOR
May 16 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
May 17 Albacore Lesson / Training Peter Duncan    
May 17 Lighthouse Race John Geiger   NOR
May 18 Nelson Park Regatta Reed Wickner   NOR
May 23 Friday Series Roger Link    
May 24 Albacore Lesson / Training Peter Duncan    
May 24 Miles River Race Start Robert Percival   NOR  external link
May 25 Miles River Race Back Robert Percival   NOR
Results
May 30 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
         
May 31 Dave Irey - Day 1 Peter Duncan   NOR - Regristration
SI
Jun 1 Dave Irey - Day 2 Peter Duncan   Results
Jun 3 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
Jun 6 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jun 8 Galesville Heritage Race Doug Watson   NOR
Jun 13 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jun 14 Albacore Lesson / Training Peter Duncan    
Jun 20 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jun 21 Albacore Lesson / Training Peter Duncan    
Jun 22 Summer Series Jon Newton   Results
Jun 27 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jun 28 Albacore Lesson / Training Peter Duncan    
Jun 29 Summer Series Jon Newton   Results
Jun 30 Junior Regatta Nan Irey   Results
         
Jul 8 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
Jul 11 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jul 13 Summer Series Peter Duncan   Results
Jul 18 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jul 19 Albacore Lesson / Training      
Jul 19 Poplar Island Race Robert Percival   NOR
Results
Jul 25 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Jul 26 Albacore Lesson / Training      
Jul 27 Summer Series Peter Duncan   Results
         
Aug 1 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Aug 2 Albacore Lesson / Training Peter Duncan    
Aug 3 Summer Series     Results
Aug 5 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
Aug 8 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Aug 15 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Aug 17 Summer Series Clay Taylor    
Aug 22 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Aug 23 Albacore Junior Clinic Peter Duncan    
Aug 24 Albacore Junior Regatta Peter Duncan    
Aug 29 Friday Night Series Roger Link    
Aug 29 Annapolis to Galesville Race Vice-Commodore   SI's
NOR
Aug 30 Bill Heintz - Green Opti Fleet      
Aug 30 Bill Heintz Memorial Regatta - day 1 Vice-Commodore   NOR
SI's
Late Registration
Aug 31 Bill Heintz Memorial Regatta - day 2 Vice-Commodore   Results
XLS file
         
Sep 2 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
Sep 7 Summer Series Reed Wickner   Results
Sep 14 Capt Dick Hartge Race Robin Hartge    
Sep 19 BB Double-Hand / Old Pros Race Robert Gallagher   CANCELLED
Sep 20 Carl Miller Regatta day 1 Macy Nelson   NOR
SI's
Sep 21 Carl Miller Regatta day 2 Macy Nelson   Results - 505
Results - ACat
Results - F16
         
Oct 7 Tuesday Series John Geiger    
Oct 11 Pumpkin Patch Regatta 1 Mark Bellerman   NOR
SI
OnLine Registration
Oct 12 Pumpkin Patch Regatta 2 Mark Bellerman   Results
Oct 18 Fall Rendezvous 1 Lincoln Phillips   NOR
Oct 19 Fall Rendezvous 2 Lincoln Phillips    
Oct 25 new 505 race      
Oct 26 new 505 race      
         
Detailed Race Schedules      
  Full Race Schedule (on external website)   I  
         
         
  Race Committee Sign-up link to External website      
         
  General Sailing Instructions      
         
         
         
         
         

Special Notice

NOVEMBER NEWSLETTER IS ONLINE

DO NOT PARK IN THE WEST RIVER YACHT HARBOR PARKING LOT

We continue to have members and guests of the club parking in the West River Yacht Harbor WRYH parking lot.  
The situation is such that abusing cars will be towed at the car owners expense.  

WRYH is our neighbor.

Upcoming Events

  • Board Meeting Sat. 2 Dec, 2017 (9:00 am - 12:00 pm) Club Use
  • CBYRA Junior High Point Awards Sat. 2 Dec, 2017 (2:00 pm - 4:00 pm) Club Use
  • Riverkeeper meeting Mon. 11 Dec, 2017 (5:30 pm - 9:30 pm) Club Use private event
  • NAV classes Thu. 21 Dec, 2017 (7:00 pm - 10:00 pm) General OVERVIEW LEARN THE INS AND OUTS OF NAUTICAL NAVIGATION AND THE VHF RADIO DURING THIS TWO AND A HALF HOUR CLASSROOM EVENT. THIS CLASS IS DESIGNED FOR THE BEGINNER NAVIGATOR. SOME OF THE TOPICS OF DISCUSSION WILL BE BASIC CHART READING PLOTTING A SIMPLE COURSE AND ENTERING IT IN YOUR GPS  TIME, SPEED AND DISTANCE, BASIC RADIO PROCEDURES AIDS TO NAVIGATION BASIC NAV RULES.  WE WILL ALSO REVIEW SOME BASIC KNOTS ALL “WATERMEN (WOMEN)” SHOULD BE AWARE OF. We're offering 4 separate sessions.YOUR INSTRUCTORS WILL BE TOM, WENDY AND RON . PRICE: $65.00 FREE TO WRSC membersDURATION: 2 1/2 – 3 HOURS CLASS LOCATION: GALESVILLE, MD (WEST RIVER SAILING CLUB)TIME: 7PM – 9:30PMDATES: THURSDAYS  12/21, 1/4, 2/22, 3/21 REGISTER:  Wnhockey@yahoo.com    WWW.RIVERWINDKAYAK.COM/RESOURCES/ACA-WIND-WAVES-CURRENTWWW.RIVERWINDKAYAK.COM/RESOURCES/NAVIGATION-CLASS
  • NAV classes Thu. 4 Jan, 2018 (7:00 pm - 10:00 pm) General OVERVIEW LEARN THE INS AND OUTS OF NAUTICAL NAVIGATION AND THE VHF RADIO DURING THIS TWO AND A HALF HOUR CLASSROOM EVENT. THIS CLASS IS DESIGNED FOR THE BEGINNER NAVIGATOR. SOME OF THE TOPICS OF DISCUSSION WILL BE BASIC CHART READING PLOTTING A SIMPLE COURSE AND ENTERING IT IN YOUR GPS  TIME, SPEED AND DISTANCE, BASIC RADIO PROCEDURES AIDS TO NAVIGATION BASIC NAV RULES.  WE WILL ALSO REVIEW SOME BASIC KNOTS ALL “WATERMEN (WOMEN)” SHOULD BE AWARE OF. We're offering 4 separate sessions.YOUR INSTRUCTORS WILL BE TOM, WENDY AND RON . PRICE: $65.00 FREE TO WRSC membersDURATION: 2 1/2 – 3 HOURS CLASS LOCATION: GALESVILLE, MD (WEST RIVER SAILING CLUB)TIME: 7PM – 9:30PMDATES: THURSDAYS  12/21, 1/4, 2/22, 3/21 REGISTER:  Wnhockey@yahoo.com    WWW.RIVERWINDKAYAK.COM/RESOURCES/ACA-WIND-WAVES-CURRENTWWW.RIVERWINDKAYAK.COM/RESOURCES/NAVIGATION-CLASS

Calendar

Su Mo Tu We Th Fr Sa
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30
Show Full Calendar